Privacy Policy

Rough Online Private Policy Statement

 

1. General

This privacy policy covers all sites produced by Executive Decision trading online as rough online in this statement referred to as “Rough-Online.com”  “our” “we” or “us”). Rough-Online.com is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information Rough-Online.com collects and the purposes for which it uses this information. This privacy policy may change from time to time so please check for such changes. In reviewing this privacy policy, please read our Website terms and conditions. If you do not agree with this privacy policy you must not submit information to us through or in connection with our Website. If you wish to contact Rough-Online.com concerning any matter relating to your personal information, please email : window@Rough-magazine.com

2. Disclosures

Rough-Online.com may disclose your information, under strict terms of confidentiality and restriction of use, to third parties who supply services on behalf of Rough-Online.com and need to process personal data in the provision of such services. When you use our Website, you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to those third parties. Rough-Online.com will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your express consent. Nevertheless, under certain circumstances the force of law may require, or in the case of abusive or offensive behaviour may necessitate, the provision of information to legal authorities or the police.

 

3. Information collected

3.1 Identifiable information – Your information is collected when you register or fill in a form on our Website, or you send an email to Rough-Online.com. The information that is provided will only be used for the purpose for which it is allowed under this privacy policy, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. You may instruct Rough-Online.com at any time by emailing us at Info@rough-magazine.com to cease using your personal information. You may also request that we send you all of the personal data we hold about you which we will do on payment of the sum of £10.

3.2 Non-identifiable information – Rough-Online.com will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your identity. Rough-Online.com uses this information for editorial purposes and from time to time other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other identifying information.

 

4. Use of personal information

Rough-Online.com processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, conducting market research surveys, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer. Rough-Online.com may also use your information to tell you about news or events relating to us or one of our strategic partners. You may opt out of receiving such mailings either when you register with Rough-Online.com or at any time afterwards.

5. Financial information

If you purchase anything on the site, for instance our cover video posters of our cover films , your financial details will only be used for the individual transaction you have selected.

If you purchase anything through the links on the site, Rough-Online.com does not accept responsibility for any transaction you make on another Website (“Third Party Website”). The links on our Website are merely directing traffic and if you have an issue or problem with a transaction made on the Third Party Website, having been directed from our Website, please contact the Third Party Website.

6. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit the site, and to make use of the site more convenient for you. Cookies are used to remember user names, passwords and preferences and to deliver a faster and more personalised service.

Our Website and service may contain advertisements created and provided by a third party. These advertisements may place Cookies on your computer that collect information about you and your use of the Internet. Rough-Online.com does not control the collection or use of your information by such advertisers and this privacy policy does not apply to such information.

If you do not wish to have Cookies placed on your computer you can disable Cookies on your Internet browser. Turning them off however will mean that you will not be able to enjoy our Website to its fullest extent.

 

7. Links

There are links on the Website of Rough-Online.com to Third Party Websites over which Rough has no control. Rough-Online.com accepts no responsibility or liability for any Third Party practices on Third Party Websites. Rough-Online.com advises you to read carefully Third Party privacy statements prior to the use of Third Party Websites.

8. International Transfers

Due to the international nature of the Internet, the collecting and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy will often involve transferring the data between countries in which Rough-Online.com and strategic partners are located.

 

Rough-Online.com will take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Community , whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data is processed in a way that it is, at least, a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998

 

9. Security

This Website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under the control of Rough-Online.com. However no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst Rough-Online.com will make every attempt to protect your personal information, Rough-Online.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

10. Children and Parents

Our Website is not intended for use by children, especially those under age [12]. No one under age [12] is allowed to provide any personal information or use our public discussion areas, forums and chat rooms. Minors between the ages of [12] and [17] must get the permission of their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before making purchases, subscribing for Roughor the like on our Website.

If your children disclose information about themselves, they may get unsolicited messages from other parties. Accordingly you should tell them not to do so.

Sample Newsletter Image
Sign up for our newsletter to get bi-weekly updates

Twice a week we will send you a selection of stories, covering fashion, music, arts, culture and photography news and interviews. We promise not share your email with others.

Close